9999 Bellaire Blvd. Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77036
Tel: 713-339-4200,1-800-281-7400
Fax: 713-339-4299, E-mail: info@linlawfirmusa.com

NON-IMMIGRANT
    E-2 Visa (Treaty Investors)
    L-1 Visa (Intra-company Managers)
    H-1 Visa (Speciality Occupation)
    H-2B Visa
    J-1 Visa (Exchange Scholars)
    O-1 Visa (Extraordinary Ability)
    K-1 Visa (Fiance)

IMMIGRANT
   EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability/Outstanding Researcher/Professors)
    EB-1 (Managers)
    EB-2
    EB-5 Investor Immigration Resource Center **new**
    National Interest Waiver
    Labor Certification - PERM
    Schedule A Position - Physical Therapist
    Religious Immigration
& R-Visa
    Naturalization
    Family Based Immigration

DACA, ASYLUM & DEPORTATION
    DACA - Deferred Action EAD for Dreamers**new**
    Asylum
    Asylum Frequently Asked Questions

DETENTION, BONDING & REMOVAL
    Immigration Detention
    Bond Hearing With Immigration Court
    Immigration Bond
    Posting Bond and Condition of Release from Detention
    Removal Proceeding
    Expedited Removal
    Why Lin & Valdez LLP

www.immiweb.com
Practice Note
 
E-2 Treaty Investor Visa Tips (1): How Substantial the Investment is Substantial Enough

Over the years, we have helped many clients from many countries obtain E-2 treaty investor visa and status.  For people from treaty countries (please refer to the treaty country list in the E-2 column of this website), E-2 is an extremely flexible and easy to obtain status as it allows the investor to stay in the US as long as the invested enterprise is running.

However, the question we are repeatedly asked is the amount of the investment as the regulation reqires that the investment has to be "substantial".  Many of our clients construe "substantial" as contributing a big amount of money into the enterprise.  This is a misunderstanding of the requirement.  Rather, the requirement is actually whether the investment is proportionately substantial considering the nature of the investment.  As such, if the nature of the business does not require big amount of monetary investment, e.g., personal service business, the "substantial" requirement does not mean big amount of monetary of investment.  We have helped many of our clients obtain E-2 visas with investment ranging from $20,000.00 to $50,000.00.

Readers may not be interested in reading the actual legal definition of "substantial investment" for E-2.  To summarize it in the "layman language", the test of "substantial investment" in E-2 application is (1) firstly, compare the invested amount against the total cost of purchasing or creating the business, (2) ask yourself if it is sufficient to ensure your commitment to the success of the business, and (3) what is the likelihood that with the investment amount you will successfully develp and direct the business.

With this three-prong rule as a guideline, you should be able to tell what constitutes a "substantial investment" in the business investment you are contemplating. 


Back to Preactice Note Menu Back to Top

© 2017 Copyrights Lin & Valdez L.L.P. All Rights Reserved | Sitemap
 


     OF YOUR APPLICATION
  Case Status Online
  InfoPass

  政治避难排除曾参与迫害者
  无证青少年暂缓遣返以及工作卡申请
  公民或綠卡的配偶如受虐可自我申請綠卡
  More ...

Approval Notices
  11/06/13 H-1, Approval
  11/02/13 Asylum, Granted by Court
  11/01/13 Bond for Release, Granted
  10/27/13 H-1, Approval
  10/19/13 Withholding of Removal, Granted by Court
  10/13/13 L-1A, Approval
  10/13/13 Bond for Release, Granted
  10/12/13 L-1A, Approval
  10/06/13 H-1B, APPROVAL
  09/20/13 K-1 FIANCE, APPROVAL
  More...

Processing Report
  California Service Center
  Nebraska Service Center
  Texas Service Center
  Vermont Service Center

Visa Bulletin
  Visa Bulletin for November 2013
  Visa Bulletin for October 2013
  MORE...