9999 Bellaire Blvd. Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77036
Tel: 713-339-4200,1-800-281-7400
Fax: 713-339-4299, E-mail: info@linlawfirmusa.com

NON-IMMIGRANT
    E-2 Visa (Treaty Investors)
    L-1 Visa (Intra-company Managers)
    H-1 Visa (Speciality Occupation)
    H-2B Visa
    J-1 Visa (Exchange Scholars)
    O-1 Visa (Extraordinary Ability)
    K-1 Visa (Fiance)

IMMIGRANT
   EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability/Outstanding Researcher/Professors)
    EB-1 (Managers)
    EB-2
    EB-5 Investor Immigration Resource Center **new**
    National Interest Waiver
    Labor Certification - PERM
    Schedule A Position - Physical Therapist
    Religious Immigration
& R-Visa
    Naturalization
    Family Based Immigration

DACA, ASYLUM & DEPORTATION
    DACA - Deferred Action EAD for Dreamers**new**
    Asylum
    Asylum Frequently Asked Questions

DETENTION, BONDING & REMOVAL
    Immigration Detention
    Bond Hearing With Immigration Court
    Immigration Bond
    Posting Bond and Condition of Release from Detention
    Removal Proceeding
    Expedited Removal
    Why Lin & Valdez LLP

www.immiweb.com
Practice Note
 
OPT Applicant Must Pay Special Attention to Filing Deadline

According to an information release of AILA (the American Immigration Lawyers Association) of Oct. 19, 2012,  the AILA Students and Scholars Committee has learned that some USCIS Service Centers have been taking a more restrictive approach to filing deadlines for F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT) applications, which is resulting in unexpected denials.

There are several deadlines to consider in handling an OPT application: Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 214.2(f)(11)(i)(B)(2) [f]or post-completion OPT, the student must properly file his or her Form I-765 up to 90 days prior to his or her program end-date and no later than 60 days after his or her program end-date. The student must also file the Form I-765 with USCIS within 30 days of the date the DSO enters the recommendation of OPT into his or her SEVIS record (emphasis added). In addition to the deadlines provided in the regulation, the I-765 instructions (Item 3.A. on page 2) require that an I-20 submitted with Form I-765 requesting OPT must be "endorsed by a Designated School Official within the past 30 days."

Until recently, when USCIS received an OPT application more than 30 days after the DSO entered the OPT recommendation in SEVIS, it would often send the applicant a Request for Evidence requiring a new Form I-20 signed by the DSO. The DSO could simply reprint the Form I-20 from SEVIS (without entering a new OPT recommendation in SEVIS) and sign it, and the student could submit it to USCIS. However, USCIS has recently taken the position that the phrase within 30 days of the date the DSO enters the recommendation of OPT into his or her SEVIS record, does not allow this approach, and applications submitted more than 30 days after the DSOs recommendation of OPT in SEVIS are now being denied. This was also recently confirmed at the I-539 Stakeholder Engagement Meeting of 6/9/12, where USCIS officials stated that failure to timely file within 30 days of the date the DSO enters the recommendation for OPT will result in a denial of the application.


Back to Preactice Note Menu Back to Top

© 2017 Copyrights Lin & Valdez L.L.P. All Rights Reserved | Sitemap
 


     OF YOUR APPLICATION
  Case Status Online
  InfoPass

  Fv难ư参O`
  无证C֦~暂缓HΤu@d请
  κdtphiۧڥӽкd
  More ...

Approval Notices
  11/06/13 H-1, Approval
  11/02/13 Asylum, Granted by Court
  11/01/13 Bond for Release, Granted
  10/27/13 H-1, Approval
  10/19/13 Withholding of Removal, Granted by Court
  10/13/13 L-1A, Approval
  10/13/13 Bond for Release, Granted
  10/12/13 L-1A, Approval
  10/06/13 H-1B, APPROVAL
  09/20/13 K-1 FIANCE, APPROVAL
  More...

Processing Report
  California Service Center
  Nebraska Service Center
  Texas Service Center
  Vermont Service Center

Visa Bulletin
  Visa Bulletin for November 2013
  Visa Bulletin for October 2013
  MORE...