9999 Bellaire Blvd. Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77036
Tel: 713-339-4200,1-800-281-7400
Fax: 713-339-4299, E-mail: info@linlawfirmusa.com

NON-IMMIGRANT
    E-2 Visa (Treaty Investors)
    L-1 Visa (Intra-company Managers)
    H-1 Visa (Speciality Occupation)
    H-2B Visa
    J-1 Visa (Exchange Scholars)
    O-1 Visa (Extraordinary Ability)
    K-1 Visa (Fiance)

IMMIGRANT
   EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability/Outstanding Researcher/Professors)
    EB-1 (Managers)
    EB-2
    EB-5 Investor Immigration Resource Center **new**
    National Interest Waiver
    Labor Certification - PERM
    Schedule A Position - Physical Therapist
    Religious Immigration
& R-Visa
    Naturalization
    Family Based Immigration

DACA, ASYLUM & DEPORTATION
    DACA - Deferred Action EAD for Dreamers**new**
    Asylum
    Asylum Frequently Asked Questions

DETENTION, BONDING & REMOVAL
    Immigration Detention
    Bond Hearing With Immigration Court
    Immigration Bond
    Posting Bond and Condition of Release from Detention
    Removal Proceeding
    Expedited Removal
    Why Lin & Valdez LLP

www.immiweb.com
Practice Note
 
REMOVE THE CONDITIONS ON PERMANENT RESIDENCE BASED ON MARRIAGE

 

A lawful permanent resident is given the privilege of living and working in the U.S. permanently. The permanent residence status will be conditional if it is based on a marriage that was less than two years old on the day you were given permanent residence. The permanent resident status is conditional, because you must prove that you did not get married to evade the immigration laws of the U.S. Under normal circumstances, the conditional resident and his/her spouse should apply together to remove the conditions on the residence during the 90 days before their second anniversary as a conditional resident. (Form I-751, petition to remove the condition on residence) However, there are circumstances under which the joint application for removal of condition becomes difficult or impossible. The following are some of the cases;

  1. The conditional resident is a widow or widower of a marriage that was entered in good faith.
  2. The conditional resident entered into a marriage in good faith, but the marriage was ended through divorce or annulment.
  3. The termination of your conditional resident status would cause extreme hardship to the conditional resident.
  4. If the conditional resident is unable to apply with his/her spouse to remove the conditions on his/her residence, he/she may request a waiver of the joint filing requirement. To apply for waiver of requirement to file joint petition for removal of conditions, the applicant must prove;

    • He/she entered into marriage in good faith, and not to evade immigration laws, but the marriage ended by annulment or divorce, and he/she was not at fault in failing to file a timely petition.
    • The deportation or removal would result in extreme hardship.

      Usually, the evidence may include:

      1. Documentation showing joint ownership of property
      2. Lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence
      3. Documentation showing commingling of financial resources
      4. Birth certificates of children born to marriage

      We have plenty of experiences handling these cases. Recently, we helped one client obtained the waiver despite the lacking of substantial evidences described above. Our client married a U.S. citizen in foreign country, and came to U.S. under conditional permanent resident status. The marriage lasted less than one year. Our client came to our office seeking for help one day before his conditional residency expired. Because his wife controlled all the financial resources and documents they had during the marriage, he was unable to provide any substantial evidence except for a joint tax return. Nevertheless, the case was finally approved due to our strong argument of good faith marriage and extreme hardship of possible deportation.

      Although general rules apply to all cases, individual consideration is usually given to special case depends on whether or not the applicant could convince the judge of his credibility and story. A good, smart lawyer is the one who can assist you out of a seemingly legal tangle. If you have any questions regarding your immigration status, please contact us.

       

       


    Back to Practice Note Menu Back to Top

    © 2017 Copyrights Lin & Valdez L.L.P. All Rights Reserved | Sitemap
     


         OF YOUR APPLICATION
      Case Status Online
      InfoPass

      政治避难排除曾参与迫害者
      无证青少年暂缓遣返以及工作卡申请
      公民或綠卡的配偶如受虐可自我申請綠卡
      More ...

    Approval Notices
      11/06/13 H-1, Approval
      11/02/13 Asylum, Granted by Court
      11/01/13 Bond for Release, Granted
      10/27/13 H-1, Approval
      10/19/13 Withholding of Removal, Granted by Court
      10/13/13 L-1A, Approval
      10/13/13 Bond for Release, Granted
      10/12/13 L-1A, Approval
      10/06/13 H-1B, APPROVAL
      09/20/13 K-1 FIANCE, APPROVAL
      More...

    Processing Report
      California Service Center
      Nebraska Service Center
      Texas Service Center
      Vermont Service Center

    Visa Bulletin
      Visa Bulletin for November 2013
      Visa Bulletin for October 2013
      MORE...