9999 Bellaire Blvd. Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77036
Tel: 713-339-4200,1-800-281-7400
Fax: 713-339-4299, E-mail: info@linlawfirmusa.com

NON-IMMIGRANT
    E-2 Visa (Treaty Investors)
    L-1 Visa (Intra-company Managers)
    H-1 Visa (Speciality Occupation)
    H-2B Visa
    J-1 Visa (Exchange Scholars)
    O-1 Visa (Extraordinary Ability)
    K-1 Visa (Fiance)

IMMIGRANT
   EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability/Outstanding Researcher/Professors)
    EB-1 (Managers)
    EB-2
    EB-5 Investor Immigration Resource Center **new**
    National Interest Waiver
    Labor Certification - PERM
    Schedule A Position - Physical Therapist
    Religious Immigration
& R-Visa
    Naturalization
    Family Based Immigration

DACA, ASYLUM & DEPORTATION
    DACA - Deferred Action EAD for Dreamers**new**
    Asylum
    Asylum Frequently Asked Questions

DETENTION, BONDING & REMOVAL
    Immigration Detention
    Bond Hearing With Immigration Court
    Immigration Bond
    Posting Bond and Condition of Release from Detention
    Removal Proceeding
    Expedited Removal
    Why Lin & Valdez LLP

www.immiweb.com
Practice Note
 
REMINDER TO NEW GRADUATES: ALWAYS KEEP A LEGAL STATUS

Every year thousands of foreign students finish their study here and ponder about their next step to the future. To many, graduation immediately pushes them into the reality world and problems immediately follow. To foreign students, the most important thing is not just to find a job. Rather, it is to keep your status legal.

Many foreign students are eager to find jobs as they wish to gain working experience in the U.S. or hope to stay here permanently. However, without maintaining a legal status, finding a job is just a bubble dream that will evaporate eventually. Ordinarily foreign students can preserve status through OPT (Optional Practical Training) or getting an H-1B to work. There are, however, other choices. For example, if you marry with a U.S. citizen, you can get a working permit through the marriage. Those from "treaty countries" (please check up our site regarding E visas) with qualified business relationship with a foreign company or have enough capital (around $60,000.00 to $80,000.00) to invest, may be qualified to apply for E-1 or E-2 and jump into business directly. Students graduating with Master or Doctorate degree may be qualified for National Interest Waiver or Alien of Extraordinary Ability application. No matter which is the route you take, keeping your status legal is always the highest priority.

Failing to keep a legal status will cause serious consequence. It renders the alien ineligible to change status. The BCIS' policy of "Zero-Tolerance Policy" is enforced strictly. Reinstatement is hard to get especially if a status gap is long. Becoming out of status for over 180 days would also subject a person to a three-year bar from entering the U.S. if he/she leaves the U.S. The bar would be ten years if the out-of-status period exceeds one year. Therefore, before worrying about finding a job, you have to always keep a legal status and plan ahead.


Back to Practice Note Menu Back to Top

© 2017 Copyrights Lin & Valdez L.L.P. All Rights Reserved | Sitemap
 


     OF YOUR APPLICATION
  Case Status Online
  InfoPass

  政治避难排除曾参与迫害者
  无证青少年暂缓遣返以及工作卡申请
  公民或綠卡的配偶如受虐可自我申請綠卡
  More ...

Approval Notices
  11/06/13 H-1, Approval
  11/02/13 Asylum, Granted by Court
  11/01/13 Bond for Release, Granted
  10/27/13 H-1, Approval
  10/19/13 Withholding of Removal, Granted by Court
  10/13/13 L-1A, Approval
  10/13/13 Bond for Release, Granted
  10/12/13 L-1A, Approval
  10/06/13 H-1B, APPROVAL
  09/20/13 K-1 FIANCE, APPROVAL
  More...

Processing Report
  California Service Center
  Nebraska Service Center
  Texas Service Center
  Vermont Service Center

Visa Bulletin
  Visa Bulletin for November 2013
  Visa Bulletin for October 2013
  MORE...