9999 Bellaire Blvd. Suite 360
Houston, Texas 77036
Tel: 713-339-4200,1-800-281-7400
Fax: 713-339-4299, E-mail: info@linlawfirmusa.com

NON-IMMIGRANT
    E-2 Visa (Treaty Investors)
    L-1 Visa (Intra-company Managers)
    H-1 Visa (Speciality Occupation)
    H-2B Visa
    J-1 Visa (Exchange Scholars)
    O-1 Visa (Extraordinary Ability)
    K-1 Visa (Fiance)

IMMIGRANT
   EB-1 (Extraordinary Ability/Outstanding Researcher/Professors)
    EB-1 (Managers)
    EB-2
    EB-5 Investor Immigration Resource Center **new**
    National Interest Waiver
    Labor Certification - PERM
    Schedule A Position - Physical Therapist
    Religious Immigration
& R-Visa
    Naturalization
    Family Based Immigration

DACA, ASYLUM & DEPORTATION
    DACA - Deferred Action EAD for Dreamers**new**
    Asylum
    Asylum Frequently Asked Questions

DETENTION, BONDING & REMOVAL
    Immigration Detention
    Bond Hearing With Immigration Court
    Immigration Bond
    Posting Bond and Condition of Release from Detention
    Removal Proceeding
    Expedited Removal
    Why Lin & Valdez LLP

www.immiweb.com
L-1 Visa
| English (英文) | Chinese (中文)  |
Content:
1. Nature
2. Requirement
3. Application Procedure
4. Documents Required
5. Premium Process Program With Payment Of $1,000.00 Fee
6. Period Of Authorized Admission
7. Family Members
8. Route To Permanent Residence
9. Frequently Asked Questions
10. Sample Success Stories

 
1. NATURE
If one alien has worked outside of the U.S. for one continuous year within the preceding three years in an executive, managerial, or specialized knowledge capacity for a qualifying organization, he can obtain a non-immigrant L-1 visa to work in the related U.S. company in the same capacity. This type of visa is very useful for people in business world. International companies most commonly use this type of visa for the transfer of their managerial personnel to fill managerial or executive positions in their U.S. parent, subsidiary, or affiliate companies. Unlike other non-immigrant visa categories, e.g. B-1 and F-1, an applicant for L-1 visa can have “dual intent”, which means that nonimmigrant intent is not required in the issuance of an L-1 visa.
Back to Top

 
2. REQUIREMENT

For L-1 application, the following requirement must be met:

  1. The employee must have worked abroad on a full-time basis for one continuous year in the preceding three years.
  2. The company must be doing business in the U.S. during the whole period of the employee’s stay in the U.S.
  3. The overseas company must be related to the U.S. company in a certain way, which generally means that one company must have control of the other.
  4. The employee must have been employed abroad in an “executive” or “managerial” position or a position involving “specialized knowledge”, and the employee must come to the U.S. to fill one of these capacities.

Under INA, “managerial capacity” means that the employee primarily manages the organization, controls the work of other supervisors, or manages a function, has the authority to hire or fire, exercises discretion over the day-to-day operations or function for which the employee has authority. “Executive capacity” means that the employee primarily directs the management, establishes goals and policies, and exercises wide latitude in decision-making. “Special knowledge” means that the employee possesses an advanced level of knowledge or expertise in the organization’s product, service, research, equipment, techniques, management, process and procedures.

Back to Top

 
3. APPLICATION PROCEDURE

L-1 application is filed by the U.S. employer for the benefit of the alien employee. As such, the employer is the applicant of the application, and the alien employee is the beneficiary of the application.

In the event the employee has come to the U.S., the U.S. company can apply to change the employee’s status to L-1. If the employee is still in foreign country, the employer must first file an application to the INS in the U.S. Once the application is approved, the approval notice is sent to an U.S. consulate where the alien can obtain an L-1 visa to enter the U.S. Without the approval notice, an L-1 visa cannot be issued.

Back to Top

 
4. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

The document required for L-1 application can be divided into three groups including those of the U.S. company, of the foreign company, and of the alien individual.

Documents of the U.S. Company

  1. Copy of the company’s Certificate of Incorporation
  2. Copy of the company’s Articles of Incorporation
  3. Copy of the Stock certificates of the company
  4. Copy of the documents showing contribution of capital form foreign company, or other document showing parent-subsidiary or affiliation relation between the U.S. company and the foreign company
  5. Copy of the company’s commercial leasing agreement
  6. Copy of the documents showing doing business in the U.S., e.g. bill of sale, contract signed, L.C., purchase order, invoice, company brochure, and product catalogue, etc.
  7. Copy of the documents showing purchase of business, if any, including agreement and bill of sale,

Documents of the Foreign Company

  1. Copy of the company’s business license
  2. Copy of the company’s Organizational chart
  3. Copy of the company’s Financial Statements
  4. Copy of the documents showing doing business of the foreign company, e.g. bill of sale, contract signed, L.C., purchase order, invoice, company brochure, and product catalogue, etc.
  5. Copy of the company’s resolution regarding the transfer of the alien employee to the U.S.
  6. Copy of the documents showing remittance of capital from foreign company to the U.S. company

Documents Prepared by the Alien Employee

  1. Copy of the employee’s passport;
  2. Copy of the employee’s visa, and last I-94 if in the U.S.
  3. Copy of the employee’s certificate of employment from the foreign company
  4. Copy of the employee’s diploma or professional license and certificate
Back to Top

 
5. PREMIUM PROCESS PROGRAM WITH PAYMENT OF $1,000.00 FEE

(15-DAY PROCESSING)

From July 2001 a "Premium Process Program" is implemented for speeding processing of certain non-immigrant employment-based applications. Under this program, if the applicant is willing to pay an additional $1,000.00 "premium" to the INS, the INS will process the application within 15 days after its receipt of the application. The applicant will receive either an approval or a Request for Additional Evidence within 15 days after INS receives the application. If the application is eventually rejected, the INS will refund the paid premium.

Currently, this program applies to visa types like H-1, L-1, E-2, and O-1 applications. Certainly, for those who need to obtain the status within a short period of time, it has provided a very convenient route.

Back to Top

 
6. PERIOD OF AUTHORIZED ADMISSION

The initial authorized stay for L-1 applications vary from case to case. If the U.S. company is newly established or incorporated, the initial period of stay permitted is usually only one year with a possible three-year extension. If, on the other hand, the U.S. company has been operating for more than one year, an alien may be admitted to a maximum initial period of three years. The total period of stay may be extended to seven years for L-1A managers and executives, and five years for L-1B specialized knowledge personnel.

Back to Top

 
7. FAMILY MEMBERS
Spouse and children under 21 of L-1 holders can obtain L-2 status and stay in the U.S. with the principal. The L-2s will be dependent on the effectiveness and validity of the principal’s L-1. L-2s can go to school but they are not allowed to work in the U.S. Of course, if L-2s can obtain their own employment-based statuses, such as H-1, or O-1, they then can work in the U.S.
Back to Top

 
8. ROUTE TO PERMANENT RESIDENCE

Managers of international companies in L-1 status can apply through the first preference under the employment-based category to obtain the U.S. permanent residency. Unlike people applying through second and third employment-based preferences, applicant for first preference does not need firstly obtain a labor certificate from the Department of Labor for further INS applications. For detail, please refer to the section about “First Preference”.

Back to Top

9. FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (Click Here)
Back to Top
10. Sample Success Stories (Click Here)
Back to Top

© 2014 Copyrights Lin & Valdez L.L.P. All Rights Reserved | Sitemap
 


     OF YOUR APPLICATION
  Case Status Online
  InfoPass

  政治避难排除曾参与迫害者
  无证青少年暂缓遣返以及工作卡申请
  公民或綠卡的配偶如受虐可自我申請綠卡
  More ...

Approval Notices
  11/06/13 H-1, Approval
  11/02/13 Asylum, Granted by Court
  11/01/13 Bond for Release, Granted
  10/27/13 H-1, Approval
  10/19/13 Withholding of Removal, Granted by Court
  10/13/13 L-1A, Approval
  10/13/13 Bond for Release, Granted
  10/12/13 L-1A, Approval
  10/06/13 H-1B, APPROVAL
  09/20/13 K-1 FIANCE, APPROVAL
  More...

Processing Report
  California Service Center
  Nebraska Service Center
  Texas Service Center
  Vermont Service Center

Visa Bulletin
  Visa Bulletin for November 2013
  Visa Bulletin for October 2013
  MORE...